Oregon 750t showing wrong distance for Round-Trip routes
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2020 5:27 pm
My wife and I have recently purchased an Oregon 750t to use while trecking - both at home and on travels through Europe. It has a feature that I would imagine is called "Round trip route" in English ("Tur retur rute" in Danish). You set the starting point and the length of the route you want, and it generates 3 suggested routes of approximately the length specified. So far so good.
The thing is though, that the length of the route is always too short compared to the actual length of the route. Today we asked for a 10 km. route and we got one of 10,9 km., one 8.8 km. and one 8,4 km. We chose 8.8 as it took us new places. We followed the route precisely with two small exceptions that might have cost an extra 100 meters. When we got home, the 750t showed that we had walked 11,77 km, my wifes Huawei GT2 watch showed 12,09 km. and my Fitbit Charge 3 showed 12,03 km.
This is a tendency every time we have the unit generate routes. We can live with it when we are aware of it, but it seems that a unit in this pricerange should be more accurate.
Can it be fixed or do we have to live with it?
The thing is though, that the length of the route is always too short compared to the actual length of the route. Today we asked for a 10 km. route and we got one of 10,9 km., one 8.8 km. and one 8,4 km. We chose 8.8 as it took us new places. We followed the route precisely with two small exceptions that might have cost an extra 100 meters. When we got home, the 750t showed that we had walked 11,77 km, my wifes Huawei GT2 watch showed 12,09 km. and my Fitbit Charge 3 showed 12,03 km.
This is a tendency every time we have the unit generate routes. We can live with it when we are aware of it, but it seems that a unit in this pricerange should be more accurate.
Can it be fixed or do we have to live with it?