Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Discussion related to the Garmin GPSMAP 66 series GPSr
il_pippi
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:43 am

Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Post by il_pippi »

Hello to all,

in my new Gpsmap66 ST i have Europa TopoActive maps, version 2019.20
Reseller told me they're routable, but no way to navigate turn-by-turn :

profile is CAR
if i upload another routable OSM map, i can navigate turn-by-turn
then the software itself works properly.


then, reseller is drunk or this version of maps has a "bug"?

Are you able to navigate turn by turn topo active?
if yes...which version?



I have also another doubts: officially, birdseye with ST is for life no payment....but as soon as i download something, i have popup with written subscription expiry one year...another bug of visualization or Garmin wrote something unexact...?

gpsrchive
Site Admin
Posts: 1025
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm

Re: Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Post by gpsrchive »

Our TopoActive North America maps are routable, but only when they are the only map enabled. Do you have any additional maps loaded/enabled simultaneously on your GPSr?

il_pippi
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:43 am

Re: Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Post by il_pippi »

Yes, i re-tried also with only active map (deactivated even the base map).
Nothing to do.

gpsrchive
Site Admin
Posts: 1025
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm

Re: Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Post by gpsrchive »

May want to contact Garmin to see if they can work it out and let us know what the result is. Could be a map issue they are not aware of....

il_pippi
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:43 am

Re: Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Post by il_pippi »

I tried last things and it worked! :) :) :) :)

GPS turned off, then pushed together ENTER and PAGE at same time then turn on.
As soon as you see GARMIN, stop pushing turn on but keep on pushing the buttons ENTER and PAGE.

Now it asks to DELETE ALL USER DATA, confirm and let it work until it turn on.
Let it find positions and magically ... now it works.
Probably an issue during installation of the maps.

Hope this can be useful to someone!

gpsrchive
Site Admin
Posts: 1025
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm

Re: Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Post by gpsrchive »

Sounds like maybe the GPSr needed to rebuild the SQL database. Maybe next time just rename or remove the SQL folder and reboot and see what happens before removing all of your personal data, which you can always do if nothing else corrects the issue!

Thank you for the update!

gpsrchive
Site Admin
Posts: 1025
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm

Re: Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Post by gpsrchive »

il_pippi, can you confirm that you are able to do automobile routing using only the TopoActive maps on your GPSr now?

il_pippi
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:43 am

Re: Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Post by il_pippi »

yes, absolutely, i confirm it!

gpsrchive
Site Admin
Posts: 1025
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm

Re: Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Post by gpsrchive »

Thank you!

il_pippi
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:43 am

Re: Europe TopoActive routable or not?

Post by il_pippi »

Hello again.
I must un-confirm what i said.
In fact there should be a bug in the topo active europe 2019.20:

choosing activity WALKING or HIKING it calculate the path with turn-by-turn, while selecting CAR or MOTORBIKE straight line.

More, if then I choose walking to have turn-by-turn and I don’t follow…it re-calculates with a straight line.

If I de-select original topoactive and select Italy OSM downloaded….it does all correctly: turn by turn and re-calculates showing the new one.


with TopoActive2019.20 selected:
routing ok at the beginning (only if I select HIKING): but as soon as it has to re-calculate , it become a straight line

http://www.compagniadelpareo.it/video/g ... psmap1.mp4


with Italy OSM downloaded from internet, routable:
routing ok (if selected CAR/MOTORBIKE)
re-calculation ok

http://www.compagniadelpareo.it/video/g ... psmap2.mp4

that’s why i say it’s a bug of the maps.

Post Reply

Return to “Garmin GPSMAP 66 series”