Routing: GPSMAP 66sr vs GPSMAP 65s [Bug 67]
-
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2022 2:58 pm
Routing: GPSMAP 66sr vs GPSMAP 65s [Bug 67]
What could be the reason that the 66sr (v5.50) provides much worse route suggestions than the 65s (v4.50) despite using the exact same OSM map? When I select "Hiking", I am guided along county roads instead of forest paths.
[Gr] edited to add firmware versions
[Gr] edited to add firmware versions
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3921
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Routing: GPSMAP 66sr vs GPSMAP 65s [Bug 67]
You have routing method set to 'Based on Activity' for each, so we would need to check first which activity was used on each device and what the individual settings are for each of those activities.
-
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2022 2:58 pm
Re: Routing: GPSMAP 66sr vs GPSMAP 65s [Bug 67]
The 'Activity' was set to 'Hiking' on both devices. I don't know how to check the 'individual settings', but I most likely use the defaults, because I never changed anything in that regards. The profiles are set as following:
- 66sr: "Current profile is Hike"
- 65s: "Current profile is Recreational"
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3921
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Routing: GPSMAP 66sr vs GPSMAP 65s [Bug 67]
To check unique settings for each 'Routing Activity', you must first select the activity in 'Setup > Routing > Activity' (instead of 'Prompted'). Then configure routing avoidances etc. as desired, and return selection to 'Prompted' again when finished.
Now, when you are 'Prompted' to choose a routing activity, the saved configuration for the selected option will be loaded and used to determine your route along with the enabled maps, etc.
These configurations are 'Profile' dependent, so if you make changes while in the 'Hiking' profile, then switch to another profile, they will not apply.
Now, when you are 'Prompted' to choose a routing activity, the saved configuration for the selected option will be loaded and used to determine your route along with the enabled maps, etc.
These configurations are 'Profile' dependent, so if you make changes while in the 'Hiking' profile, then switch to another profile, they will not apply.
-
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2022 2:58 pm
Re: Routing: GPSMAP 66sr vs GPSMAP 65s [Bug 67]
Thanks! They were indeed set differently, but the sad news is that correcting the setting does not solve the problem. The 66sr selects the same county road for both "Minimize Time" and "Minimize Distance" and the 65s selects the same forest path for both "Minimize Time" and "Minimize Distance". I am at a loss.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3921
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Routing: GPSMAP 66sr vs GPSMAP 65s [Bug 67]
We will again request you share screen captures from each device that clearly demonstrate this behavior, and then we will make certain the correct people at Garmin see them.
-
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2022 2:58 pm
Re: Routing: GPSMAP 66sr vs GPSMAP 65s [Bug 67]
One out of many possible examples (https://www.komoot.com/plan/tour/d01AvJ ... 07,13.928z):
It is possible to force the route to the correct path by adding a via point (https://www.komoot.com/plan/tour/d01AvJ ... 07,13.928z): (Map: Freizeitkarte)
No issue on neither the 65s nor the 64s:
- Device: GPSMAP 66sr
- Activity: Hiking
- Calculation Method: Minimize Distance
It is possible to force the route to the correct path by adding a via point (https://www.komoot.com/plan/tour/d01AvJ ... 07,13.928z): (Map: Freizeitkarte)
No issue on neither the 65s nor the 64s:
- Device: GPSMAP 65s
- Activity: Hiking
- Calculation Method: Minimize Distance
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3921
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Routing: GPSMAP 66sr vs GPSMAP 65s [Bug 67]
After doing some testing with a GPSMAP 64s, 65s, 66sr, and Montana 7x0, we have determined more information is still needed.
Please provide waypoint coordinates for the exact position those routes were all started from, and if you can also upload a screen capture of the Freizeitkarte map zoomed in on that location and in high detail, that would be great....
Thank You!
Please provide waypoint coordinates for the exact position those routes were all started from, and if you can also upload a screen capture of the Freizeitkarte map zoomed in on that location and in high detail, that would be great....
Thank You!
-
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2022 2:58 pm
Re: Routing: GPSMAP 66sr vs GPSMAP 65s [Bug 67]
Start: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/256598424
End: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1195530749
End: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1195530749
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.