POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
-
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 5:40 pm
POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
Hi again.
Another issue i see with 10.20 is problem displaying point of interest information properly for points on the map.
Self added POI-files works well.
On a map, even with the Garmin Topo map, select any point on the map (fuel station, train stop, etc).
Click on that point so that the info page opens.
Note here that the Text is centre aligned, instead of normal left aligned.
Note that the information ends with some ÿ character.
If you have a map with additional details on points, those details are not present.
Can anyone else see the same issue?
Another issue i see with 10.20 is problem displaying point of interest information properly for points on the map.
Self added POI-files works well.
On a map, even with the Garmin Topo map, select any point on the map (fuel station, train stop, etc).
Click on that point so that the info page opens.
Note here that the Text is centre aligned, instead of normal left aligned.
Note that the information ends with some ÿ character.
If you have a map with additional details on points, those details are not present.
Can anyone else see the same issue?
-
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:54 pm
Re: POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
Yes and really no
I am getting the second line centred, not sure what it was like before
I don’t get much else by way of information on the POI
I am in the Uk using topoactive Europe west 2021.20
It is on my 66st and Oregon 750t
I checked a POI in Louth , lincolnshire. A court
I attach screen prints for both
The centrering is the only difference
No difference in data or spurious characters
Mike
I am getting the second line centred, not sure what it was like before
I don’t get much else by way of information on the POI
I am in the Uk using topoactive Europe west 2021.20
It is on my 66st and Oregon 750t
I checked a POI in Louth , lincolnshire. A court
I attach screen prints for both
The centrering is the only difference
No difference in data or spurious characters
Mike
photos
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 83
- Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:14 am
Re: POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
Imagine if Garmin produced a smartphone with an OS and suite of Apps, where the GPS mapping was just a sideshow
-
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 5:40 pm
Re: POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
Hi.
Related to the missing details.
Here is a picture from 66st (10.20 FW) and one of the same petrol station on an etrex 32x (2.70 FW).
On the 66st the details are now missing (here fuel types, but other points may have opening hours, etc.)
There is also an issue that local characters Å, å (A with top ring) are wrong or cut off.
Related to the missing details.
Here is a picture from 66st (10.20 FW) and one of the same petrol station on an etrex 32x (2.70 FW).
On the 66st the details are now missing (here fuel types, but other points may have opening hours, etc.)
66st
eTrex 32x
66st
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:54 pm
Re: POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
Regarding truncated POI data and further to my earlier post, I checked other European countries, Eg France
The same truncation exists there as well ie a single headline on both 66 and 750
However if I look at the same mapset in Basecamp it will give full address and phone no. Both in Uk and France
As the 750 and 66 are acting alike my question is
“ is POI info purposely truncated on these hand helds?”
Or is it really a fault of recent iterations of the FW?
(However The comment on the Etrex experience is noted)
The same truncation exists there as well ie a single headline on both 66 and 750
However if I look at the same mapset in Basecamp it will give full address and phone no. Both in Uk and France
As the 750 and 66 are acting alike my question is
“ is POI info purposely truncated on these hand helds?”
Or is it really a fault of recent iterations of the FW?
(However The comment on the Etrex experience is noted)
-
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 5:40 pm
Re: POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
I would argue FW issue. In 9.90 firmware all details showed well.
(looked about the same as on the etrex 32x image)
-
- Posts: 128
- Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 4:39 pm
Re: POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
I have a 66s and a 66st and both have a purchased Garmin CN North America NT map card installed. All POI information is centered and does not have a lower case y with an umlaut. A second 66s I have has a free Openmapchest Canada map I downloaded to a card and it shows centered POI information but also shows the y with the umlaut. Conclusion: purchased Garmin maps = perfect POI info. Non Garmin maps = not so perfect POI info, lol. Anybody else agree?
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3937
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
I would not fully agree.
We have been testing while taking special care to ensure only a single map is enabled at a time.
Thus far, I have found the Garmin City Navigator POI data is centered without extra characters, while OSM data may have extra characters, and is usually left justified.
TopoActive is a whole other story, as it combines OSM data and Garmin data, so seems to have a mix of both!
I do not recall POI data being 'centered' in the past, so not sure if this is something new, or it's just me.
I suspect this is a software issue with how the device reads and compiles POI data before displaying it.
We have been testing while taking special care to ensure only a single map is enabled at a time.
Thus far, I have found the Garmin City Navigator POI data is centered without extra characters, while OSM data may have extra characters, and is usually left justified.
TopoActive is a whole other story, as it combines OSM data and Garmin data, so seems to have a mix of both!
I do not recall POI data being 'centered' in the past, so not sure if this is something new, or it's just me.
I suspect this is a software issue with how the device reads and compiles POI data before displaying it.
-
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 5:40 pm
Re: POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
I went back to 9.90 firmware. all information is now back on the points.
Hence again i think it is a firmware issue.
It is hard to make exact comparison between Garmin topo active (which i have on the device) maps and other OSM based maps, as the Garmin maps usually contain less information on each point. Some of the "self-made" or popular OSM based maps contain more data for each point.
Hence again i think it is a firmware issue.
It is hard to make exact comparison between Garmin topo active (which i have on the device) maps and other OSM based maps, as the Garmin maps usually contain less information on each point. Some of the "self-made" or popular OSM based maps contain more data for each point.
-
- Posts: 128
- Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 4:39 pm
Re: POI Display Issues [Bug 147]
If it is a firmware issue then Garmin will likely correct it. I think I'll wait rather than revert to an earlier version, too many settings to wade through.987 wrote: ↑Sun Jun 19, 2022 7:04 am I went back to 9.90 firmware. all information is now back on the points.
Hence again i think it is a firmware issue.
It is hard to make exact comparison between Garmin topo active (which i have on the device) maps and other OSM based maps, as the Garmin maps usually contain less information on each point. Some of the "self-made" or popular OSM based maps contain more data for each point.