Yesterday outing of 5.8Km the recording with the 66sr was perfect with no lag of more than 2m in multi-band mode. It must be said that there are no trees on this hike.
5.8km hike
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:59 am
5.8km hike
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
GPSMAP66sr, GPSMAP67, GPSII+, Twonav Cross.
-
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2022 2:58 pm
Re: 5.8km hike
Not bad, but it seems to have struggled on the way back through town.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:59 am
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3921
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: 5.8km hike
Why is that GPX file full of TwoNav navigator references?
Where is the actual GPX file created by the GPSMAP 66sr?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:59 am
Re: 5.8km hike
Because I had to read it with Land from Twonav, it's my favorite software for managing maps and GPX or TRK.
Below is the pure GPX of the 66sr.
Below is the pure GPX of the 66sr.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
GPSMAP66sr, GPSMAP67, GPSII+, Twonav Cross.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3921
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: 5.8km hike
Thank you!
Your GPSMAP 66sr track log appears to exhibit excellent accuracy and precision.
We checked the area another user reported as 'struggling' and found the total deviation between the previous and next track point was just under a meter, and only if we are assuming you walked a straight line between those two points!
Your GPSMAP 66sr track log appears to exhibit excellent accuracy and precision.
We checked the area another user reported as 'struggling' and found the total deviation between the previous and next track point was just under a meter, and only if we are assuming you walked a straight line between those two points!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:59 am
Re: 5.8km hike
In fact the accuracy is not always as good, sometimes I have more deviations, reception problem?
Yet when I look at the satellites I have a lot and well acquired. But for a hike it is more than enough.
Yet when I look at the satellites I have a lot and well acquired. But for a hike it is more than enough.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
GPSMAP66sr, GPSMAP67, GPSII+, Twonav Cross.