Hi.
Perhaps some of you have noticed that the longer one travels, the flatter the upper graph in the altimeter page becomes.
The landscape around here is fairly flat, so i have elevations from 0 m above sea level to around 100 m. There are lots of variations, but all on low elevations.
When recording an activity over a short distance (up to a few kilometers) the upper graph works rather ok. it displays the entire track length and shows the elevation differences quite ok.
When travelling a much longer distance the sclaing becomes skewed and the the graph almost flat, making it impossible to understand where the high or low points were.
It is possible to explain with these two images.
Even though the elevation difference was larger in the longer trip, it looks flatter.
Two images:
Bug or just a feature!?
Upper Elevation Plot in Altimeter page is flat and useless over longer distances.
-
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 5:40 pm
Upper Elevation Plot in Altimeter page is flat and useless over longer distances.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 5:40 pm
Re: Upper Elevation Plot in Altimeter page is flat and useless over longer distances.
Forgot: GPSMAP 66st. Firmware 7.60, but it has been so since many firmware versions.
Best would be if the lowest point was aligned at the bottom of the grid, the highest at the top of the grid and the rest scaled accordingly.
Best would be if the lowest point was aligned at the bottom of the grid, the highest at the top of the grid and the rest scaled accordingly.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3925
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Upper Elevation Plot in Altimeter page is flat and useless over longer distances.
Please see GPSrChive > GPSMAP 66 > Common Issues > Feature Request #20.