• Find additional information at GPSrChive - a premier independent GPS information resource
• Visit the NEW GPSrChive Store to find all your GPS related supplies and accessories

Switching to Galileo GPS does not find any satellites

Discussion related to the Garmin GPSMAP 66s/st GPSr
Post Reply
ConiKost
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 4:08 pm

Switching to Galileo GPS does not find any satellites

Post by ConiKost »

I can't test this, but reported by a different user in our german forum

Steps to reproduce:
1) Choose AutoLocate
2) Choose 'GPS+GALILEO' and wait to find both satellites.
3) Choose 'GPS+GLONASS' and wait to find both satellites.

Up to here, everything is fine and works as it should.
If you now switch again back to 'GPS+GALILEO' no GALILEO satellites are being found anymore.
Only using AutoLocate helps to find them again.

Can anyone reproduce?
Garmin GPSMap 276Cx (FW 5.80 JNX+Unicode, HW V8, PCB V7, 32GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 10.50, HW V6, 64GB SD)
Александр
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2021 6:59 am

Re: Switching to Galileo GPS does not find any satellites

Post by Александр »

I checked it myself.
1) Disabled satellites
2) Enabled AutoLocate
3) I tried to turn on "GPS + GALILEO" the device is completely frozen. I pulled out the batteries, put it back, the navigator turned on, found both GPS and GALILEO, GPS + GLONASS is also normal.
I repeated it several times, I could not repeat a similar error. Strange single error.
original
Проверил у себя.
1) Отключил спутники
2) Включил AutoLocate
3) Попытался включить «GPS + GALILEO» прибор полностью завис. Вытащил аккумуляторы, вставил назад, навигатор включился, обнаружил и GPS и GALILEO,GPS + ГЛОНАСС то же нормально.
Повторил несколько раз, больше подобную ошибку повторить не удалось. Странная одиночная ошибка.
0x01
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:13 pm

Re: Switching to Galileo GPS does not find any satellites

Post by 0x01 »

For resolving Galileo issues in GPSMAP 65s I found the same workaround. Meanwhile I realized it is random whether it will fix something or not. The whole unit is a big bug regarding other GNSS than GPS.
GPSMAP 65s | eTrex Legend HCx
ConiKost
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 4:08 pm

Re: Switching to Galileo GPS does not find any satellites

Post by ConiKost »

Александр wrote: Mon May 17, 2021 11:23 am I checked it myself.
1) Disabled satellites
2) Enabled AutoLocate
3) I tried to turn on "GPS + GALILEO" the device is completely frozen. I pulled out the batteries, put it back, the navigator turned on, found both GPS and GALILEO, GPS + GLONASS is also normal.
I repeated it several times, I could not repeat a similar error. Strange single error.
Well, this is not the same workflow as mine written. It seems, if you have before GALILEO the GLONASS option enabled and switch then directly to GALILEO, it won't find GALILEO anymore, unless AutoLocate is used.
Garmin GPSMap 276Cx (FW 5.80 JNX+Unicode, HW V8, PCB V7, 32GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 10.50, HW V6, 64GB SD)
987
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 5:40 pm

Re: Switching to Galileo GPS does not find any satellites

Post by 987 »

ConiKost wrote: Mon May 17, 2021 10:21 am I can't test this, but reported by a different user in our german forum

Steps to reproduce:
1) Choose AutoLocate
2) Choose 'GPS+GALILEO' and wait to find both satellites.
3) Choose 'GPS+GLONASS' and wait to find both satellites.

Up to here, everything is fine and works as it should.
If you now switch again back to 'GPS+GALILEO' no GALILEO satellites are being found anymore.
Only using AutoLocate helps to find them again.

Can anyone reproduce?

Hi.
Tried this, no i cannot reproduce with on GPSMAP 66st, firmware 7.20, GPS software 2.80.
Note that GALILEO often requires quite a lot more time than GPS and GLONASS before they locate and get a lock.
The lock took a few minutes but it worked.
User avatar
gpsrchive
Site Admin
Posts: 2307
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm

Re: Switching to Galileo GPS does not find any satellites

Post by gpsrchive »

For some yet unknown reason, multiple devices are now taking a very long time to locate and display Galileo satellites....
g66
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 1:48 pm

Re: Switching to Galileo GPS does not find any satellites

Post by g66 »

15 minutes under blue sky should be plenty of time

There seems to be a Galileo bug or problem

But i can switch to Glonass and everything is perfect
Post Reply

Return to “GPSMAP 66s/st”