Do you have that too?
Map Zoom [Bug 9]
-
- Posts: 191
- Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2022 1:08 pm
Map Zoom [Bug 9]
The GPSMAP 67 has less magnification than the 66.
Do you have that too?
Do you have that too?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2022 10:42 pm
Re: Map Zoom [Bug 9]
Yes, the first times I just tried to push more on the zoom button until I understood, that it was already maxed out. This device feels like 3 steps forward (beidou, usb-c, battery life) and amount 10 steps back (accuracy, keypad lock, zoom, and so on).
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3881
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Map Zoom [Bug 9]
Nail, please double check all other maps that are enabled and disable them all, then retest. It is possible that another enabled map may be using a different projection causing the display to be stretched vertically.
-
- Posts: 191
- Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2022 1:08 pm
Re: Map Zoom [Bug 9]
I turned off all maps except DEM, 67 still doesn't zoom like 66sr.
Another test.
I zoom out the maps until only DEM remains.
The 66sr needs 18x "+" presses for maximum magnification.
The 67 needs pressing "+" 20x for maximum zoom, and the final image is still smaller than in the 66sr.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3881
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
-
- Posts: 191
- Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2022 1:08 pm
Re: Map Zoom [Bug 9]
I will add that GPSMAP67 was restored to factory settings and only contains TopoActive maps.
Spoiler
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3881
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Map Zoom [Bug 9]
Thank you Nail, but those are not as helpful as the first ones, which had more details (waypoints, etc.) to compare. If you can find something like the original that would be much better. I am going somewhere with this, and you seem to be able to show the error better than I can on my devices. Thank you again for your help!
-
- Posts: 191
- Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2022 1:08 pm
Re: Map Zoom [Bug 9]
GPSrChive wrote: ↑Tue Apr 11, 2023 1:37 am Thank you Nail, but those are not as helpful as the first ones, which had more details (waypoints, etc.) to compare. If you can find something like the original that would be much better. I am going somewhere with this, and you seem to be able to show the error better than I can on my devices. Thank you again for your help!
Spoiler
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3881
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Map Zoom [Bug 9]
Thank you Nail!
We have forwarded the following test results to Garmin, but everyone here must also call, email and make complaints every way they know how!
The next step would be for someone to create two waypoints precisely 5m apart, both using identical latitude values, then take screen captures of both devices showing those waypoint son the Map page at 5m zoom and make certain the Map Display is set to 'North Up'. Then we can make more precise judgements.
We have forwarded the following test results to Garmin, but everyone here must also call, email and make complaints every way they know how!
Test Results
A. Both the GPSMAP 66sr and GPSMAP 67 have an identical display resolution of 240x400 pixels.
B. The Map page Scale Bar on the GPSMAP 66sr is 50 pixels wide.
C. The Map page Scale Bar on the GPSMAP 67 is only 42 pixels wide.
Using the provided screen captures, we copied each Map page Scale Bar before rotating and moving them to measure the distance between the 'Test Waypoints' flag icons on the display:
It seems clear that the scale is not correct on one of these devices. We do not have sufficient data to confirm which is wrong, but they certainly are not both correct!
B. The Map page Scale Bar on the GPSMAP 66sr is 50 pixels wide.
C. The Map page Scale Bar on the GPSMAP 67 is only 42 pixels wide.
Using the provided screen captures, we copied each Map page Scale Bar before rotating and moving them to measure the distance between the 'Test Waypoints' flag icons on the display:
It seems clear that the scale is not correct on one of these devices. We do not have sufficient data to confirm which is wrong, but they certainly are not both correct!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.