I just could not find any geocaches using my new GPSMAP 67. The basic problem is when using the compass, the 'Distance to dest.' field is not working properly.
What I normally do, is select a geocache, then use the MAP to get in the vicinity to the cache, then, when I get close, I use the compass to give me the distance and the correct direction. Normally, when I get closer to the geocache, the 'distance to dest.' value decreases slowly as I walk over the target.
However, in my case, I have observed the following:
1) 'Distance to dest.' is very jumpy. I would get, 30m, 29m, 28m, jumps to 15m, 14m, jumps to 5, 3, 2, 0. (Based on my other GPS, I am still a good 10m away from the cache).
2) Once the distance reaches 0m, it stays at 0m unless I move 30-60 meters away, them I get distance readings again.
3) When I move away and I get a distance reading again (30 - 60m away), I stopped walking, but the distance keeps increasing. 40m 41m, 42m... After a few minutes and without moving, the distance increased to 300m (and kept going) from where the geocache was. My old GPS was still showing the correct distance to the geocache at 40m.
I am including a few screen shots showing the problem.
Image 1, distance at 0m, stuck at 0m there. I was moving around quite a bit but the distance stayed at 0.
Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler
Not to be all negative, I did enjoy the maps, the screen and the battery life seems ok (The unit was on for 6hrs or so and the battery dropped only one bar). I still need to get used to the keypad (moving from a touch device).
If the 'distance to dest' problem can be corrected quickly, I will keep the device otherwise, this GPS will be useless for me and I will return it as defective.