Total ascent figures

Discussion related to the Garmin GPSMAP 66 series GPSr
Hiker
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:28 pm

Re: Total ascent figures

Post by Hiker » Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:35 pm

Hi all, the problem concerning the total ascent figures of the GPSMAP 66 stunned me at first. I had my device set to perform calibration of the barometric altimeter in continuous mode. It works fine until an "activity" has been started. It then seems as though automatic calibration has been disabled. The barometric altimeter responds solely to the ambient barometric pressure, which may vary through real change of elevation or/and barometric pressure changing at given altitude (change of weather). However with no "activity" started or pending the readings are consistent. After discarding an activity calibration is fine. Starting a new activity, figures tend to go all over the place again.

The above applies to all firmware releases so far. My 60Csx and 62s in this respect perform as the 66 should.

I hope to have cast some light on the frustrating issue.

Garmin have been informed, but good things are worth waiting for ...

Hiker
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:28 pm

Re: Total ascent figures

Post by Hiker » Wed Aug 21, 2019 7:52 am

Me again: I just got an e-mail from Garmin (Munich) saying, that they could verify my complaint and the cause to it. Their firmware developers have got hold of the problem, which is good news.The issue will be tackled in a future firmware release.

A temporary workaround would be to calibrate manually, if barometric pressure is too unsteady.

Once again: Good things are worth waiting for

gpsrchive
Site Admin
Posts: 631
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm

Re: Total ascent figures

Post by gpsrchive » Thu Aug 22, 2019 1:21 pm

Hiker: Did Garmin give you a case number?

Am I understanding you correctly, that any time you have an active track log recording, the altimeter calibration no longer seems to function when set to 'continuous mode'?

Which firmware versions have you experienced this behavior with on your GPSMAP 66?

Hiker
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:28 pm

Re: Total ascent figures

Post by Hiker » Thu Aug 22, 2019 7:03 pm

Hiker: Did Garmin give you a case number?

If this answers your question: < Reference ID: 14714212K1 >> <Q#:1000711>

Am I understanding you correctly, that any time you have an active track log recording, the altimeter calibration no longer seems to function when set to 'continuous mode'?

Aye Aye Sir, that is so! It retains the last calibration parameter prior to starting an activity. Garmin have confirmed the bug and as far as I know them they will put forward a remedy in due time.

Which firmware versions have you experienced this behavior with on your GPSMAP 66?

All FW-versions showed the same bug, that is V2.1 through to V3.1.

Regards across the big pond!

gpsrchive
Site Admin
Posts: 631
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm

Re: Total ascent figures

Post by gpsrchive » Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:24 pm

Thank you for the confirmation.

Posted in GPSMAP 66 > Common Issues > Bug #66

bonstetten
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:57 pm

Re: Total ascent figures

Post by bonstetten » Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:04 pm

I also had an experience with wrong elevation:
Did a 20km costal trail were it was going sometimes up and down. The hiking guide said total elevation 120 m. My 66st showed at the end ca. 1800 m. (On the start of the hike I reseted all trip data). On a second day similar value on another part of the trail.

DDM
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:48 am

Re: Total ascent figures

Post by DDM » Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:00 am

Hello. Here under an mail i have received from a co-walker.
"Just for information on this elevation topic.
I went hiking in Sauerland (DE) last week.
On my GPSMap 66S, release 340 & gps 2.70 now, the elevations are still incorrect as well as on Basecamp at first read.
BUT one day at the end of the ride I forgot to stop the recording, so I included the car ride at the end of the track. But then on Basecamp by removing this car trip all of a sudden the cumulative positive altitude difference was correct. The same is true if the last two points of any trace are deleted, usually a small distance and a small difference in altitude, the automatic re-calculation on Basecamp gives the correct positive cumulative value.
This leads me to believe that only the calculation is wrong in the GPSMap since the content, once a modification has been made in Basecamp, is correct.
You will find in attached file a summary of this operation (Snap7696.jpg file).
In column C the value after / is the one read on the GPSMap and in column D the number after / is the correct value in accordance with other applications on the same GPX track.
This should be easy for your developers to fix.
So I hope for a version fixing this concern soon now."
Who knows its "the" solution
Attachments
Snap7696.jpg
Snap7696.jpg (70.39 KiB) Viewed 42 times

Post Reply