Hi,
I was yesterday using the hiking routing in order to find the best way to my destination.
I found two very annoying issues:
- the routing direction appear large on the map and together with the data fields - which has been discussed earlier - take up a large portion of the screen which result in very little space left for the map (which is IMO the most important).
- when one doesn't follow the suggested route, the route doesn't get recalculated.
Cheers,
Eddy
Recalculation route doesn't work
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3920
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Recalculation route doesn't work
You can turn routing directions off 8^)
Is your GPSMAP 66 'Setup > Routing > Off Route Recalculation' set to 'Off'?
Is your GPSMAP 66 'Setup > Routing > Off Route Recalculation' set to 'Off'?
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 8:18 am
Re: Recalculation route doesn't work
Hi,
I double checked it and the recalculation for both walking as hiking is set to automatic. The only two other options are off and on request.
In my case the recalculation doesn't seem to work.
Cheers,
Eddy
I double checked it and the recalculation for both walking as hiking is set to automatic. The only two other options are off and on request.
In my case the recalculation doesn't seem to work.
Cheers,
Eddy
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 8:18 am
Re: Recalculation route doesn't work
Any suggestions for a solution? If not, maybe this can be put on the bug list please?